LIVE · The Transnational Desk

US Polling Data 2026

Generic Ballot · Trump Approval · Senate & House Balance — plus EU & Germany. Independent, updated daily.

View All Polls → Battleground Tracker Parties →
Election Night — Nov 3, 2026 | Updated Oct 10, 2026| Methodology → | 15+ Pollsters | No Political Agenda
Generic Ballot
D+7.4
D 49.3% · R 41.9%
Trump Approval
37%
60% disapprove
Senate Balance
53R – 47D
D needs +4 for majority
House Balance
222R – 213D
D needs +5 for majority
Days Until Election
23
Nov 3, 2026
Right Track
21%
74% wrong track
Your state:
Community Data

Reader Ballot: Month by Month

Our own reader-poll generic ballot, tracked every month since launch — not a scientific sample, but a real trend line from our own community.

← swipe to scroll →
Party ∅ Oct 2026
LIVE
Sep 2026 Aug 2026
Democrats 77.2 77.2 (−0.6) (+30.0)77.8 (−1.2) (+30.6)79.0 (+31.8)
Republicans 16.6 16.6 (−0.3) (−33.2)16.9 (+2.1) (−32.9)14.8 (−35.0)
Independent 5.3 5.3 (+0.9)4.4 (−0.4)4.8
Other / Undecided 1.0 1.0 (±0.0)1.0 (−0.4)1.4

Generic Ballot — 2026 Midterm Trend

Full Tracker →
Democrats
49.3%
Republicans
41.9%
40%
42%44%46%48%50%52%

Aggregated poll average of all major polling firms. Updated daily. Margin of error: ±2–3pp.

Latest Poll Snapshot

All Polls →
Metric Dem / Approve Rep / Disapprove Margin Updated
Generic Ballot 2026 49.3% 41.9% D+7.4% Oct 10
Trump Approval 36.9% 60.4% Net -24 Oct 10
Right Track / Wrong Track 21.0% 74.0% Wrong +53% Oct 10
Senate Balance 47.0% 53.0% R+6 seats Oct 10
House Balance 213.0% 222.0% R+9 seats Oct 10

Aggregate of 15+ pollsters. Source: Wikipedia aggregator averages. Last sync: October 10, 2026.

Independent
No Political Agenda

We aggregate all major pollsters with transparent quality ratings — no editorial spin.

Transnational
US + EU + Germany

Rare English-language comparison of US, German, and EU polling in one place.

15+ Pollsters
Aggregated & Weighted

Gallup, YouGov, Quinnipiac, Marist, Pew and more — weighted by sample size and recency.

Daily Updates
2,000+ Pages Live

Fresh polling data every 24 hours. Election Night: November 3, 2026.

About USPollingData

About The Transnational Desk

Aggregated US polls — Generic Ballot, approval ratings, Senate and House forecasts. Plus EU and Germany in English. Independent, no political agenda.

15+
Pollsters
Daily
Updated
2,000+
Pages
Our Methodology →
LIVE
Generic Ballot Democrats49.3% Republicans41.9% D+7.4 Trump Approval Approve37% Disapprove60% Senate D47 R53 House D213 R222 Generic Ballot Tracker Trump Approval Senate 2026 House 2026 Latest Analysis

Polling Alerts

Get notified the moment new polling data drops — right in your browser, no spam.

USPollingData App
Free · Offline · No App Store